Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

73 Pioneers Named to AMCC All-Academic Team

73 Pioneers Named to AMCC All-Academic Team

73 student-athletes have earned AMCC All-Academic team honors for their work in the classroom. 44 members of this group were named peak performers for having a cumulative GPA of over 3.5 including ten that have 4.0 GPA's.

Academic All-Conference requires a minimum 3.2 GPA at the concluding of the Fall 2019 semester along with participation in an AMCC sponsored sport during the 2019-20 season.

33.95% of student-athletes from Alfred State that compete in the AMCC were honored. 12 of Alfred State's 19 teams compete in the AMCC.

Across the AMCC, 977 student-athletes achieved a cumulative GPA of 3.2 or higher as of the Fall 2019 semester, earning the distinction of being named academic all-conference. Sixty two percent (612) of those individuals were tabbed Individual Peak Performers by earning a GPA of 3.5 or higher.

 

2019-20 Alfred State AMCC All-Academic Team Honorees

^ = Chi Alpha Sigma College Athlete Honor Society # Peak Performer (GPA 3.5 and higher)

First Name Last Name Yr. Sport Major Hometown
Payton Armstrong JR SWD Sport Management Highland Mills, NY
Matteo Avallone SO BB Criminal Justice Mahopac, NY
Erik Balys FR SOC Heavy Equipment Operations Holley, NY
Gavin Bathgate FR XC Mechanical Engineering East Rochester, NY
Veronica Boller FR SWD Cyber Security Wales, NY
LeRyiah Buckingham SO BSK Mechanical Engineering Camden, NY
Kenneth Carr FR LAX Architecture Churchville, NY
Christopher Catoire JR BB Business Administration Brooklyn, NY
Matthew Connolly SO XC HVAC Elmira, NY
Nicolas Coria SO SOC Nursing Honeoye, NY
Myana Davis FR BSK Business Administration Rochester, NY
Samuel Dickerson SO BB Heavy Equipment Operations Cutchogue, NY
Stephanie Donlon SO VB Radiology Tech Greece, NY
Jacob Drew SO XC Criminal Justice Corning, NY
Christa Ealy FR VB Agriculture Business Sharpsville, PA
Alyssa Fox^ JR VB Business Bliss, NY
Katherine Frascella^ SO XC Nursing Franklinville, NY
Alexander Gartland^ JR BB Architecture Irondequoit, NY
Ashley Gomez SR SB Business Administration Bronx, NY
Molly Heaphy SO XC Nursing West Hempstead, NY
Annaliese Hersom FR XC Forensic Science Bergen, NY
Noah Holmok SR SOC Sport Management Alfred Station
Grace Jacobs SO VB Radiology Tech Dansville, NY
Caitlin Jarosinski FR SOC Undeclared Honeoye, NY
Jeff Jijy FR XC Cyber Security New Hyde Park
Anthony Kahwaty JR SWD Computer Science Jefferson Township, NJ
Abby King SO SOC Radiology Tech Holland, NY
Camren Larabee SO SOC Engineering Science Cuba, NY
Joshua Laurie^ JR BB Business Administration LeRoy, NY
Zack Linderman SO SOC Engineering Science Olean, NY
Stone Lisek SO SOC Surveying Portville, NY
Justin Lotemple^ SO BB Surveying & Geomatics Engineering Greece, NY
Krista Lovell FR SB Human Services Management Addison, NY
Zachary Mansfield SO BSK Building Trades Cherry Creek, NY
Faith Mccombs FR VB Forensic Science Amityville, NY
Jordan McCooey FR VB Sonography Horseheads, NY
Laura Mecca FR SOC Architecture Hamburg, NY
Maggie Meyer SO SOC Nursing Red Creek, NY
Nathan Miller^ JR SWD Mechanical Engineering Walworth, NY
Nathan Moulton FR SOC Electrical Construction Madrid, NY
Riley Mucher FR SOC Nursing Warsaw, NY
Katherine O'Buckley SO SOC Land Surveying Queens, NY
Augustin O'Connell FR BSK Business Administration Cortland, NY
Jamie Parente^ SR XC Forensic Science Mount Sinai, NY
Westin Perry FR SWD Computer Engineering Hartsville, NY
Jordyn Pettit SO BSK Sports Management Wellsville, NY
Connor Pingitore SR BB Health Science Amsterdam, NY
Isabelle Popoff FR SOC Architecture Cicero, NY
Aaron Priel SO SWD Construction Maintenance Arcade, NY
Althea Prime SO SOC Business Administration Cherry Valley, NY
Joshua Reding SO BSK Business Administration Rochester, NY
Calesta Reigelman FR BSK Mechanical Engineering Johnson City, NY
Amaury Samalot FR BB Health Science North Chili, NY
Lily Schnell FR SOC Business Administration Olean, NY
Brooke Scianna^ JR SOC Sport Management Poughkeepsie, NY 
Alexander Semchenko FR SWD Business Fulton, NY
Hannah Shadduck SO SOC Business Administration Warren Center, PA
Skylar Shaulis SO BSK Nursing Ovid, NY
Kelsey Shaulis^ JR BSK Healthcare Management Ovid, NY
Margaret Shepard FR VB Electrical Engineering Hornell, NY
Lindsey Simons FR SOC Nursing Canisteo, NY
Sarah Stevens SR SWD Nursing Wellsville, NY
Rebecca Stevens^ JR SWD Baking Management Wellsville, NY
Emma Taggart FR XC Computer Information Systems New Windsor, MD
Andrew Treviso FR BB Financial Planning Fairport, NY
Matthew Walker FR SWD Electrical Construction Kenmore, NY
Derek Walter FR XC Electrical Engineering Lancaster, NY
Lauryn Washington FR SOC Undeclared Olean, NY
Kathryn Watkins SO XC Architecture Addison, NY
Jonathan White FR BB Building Trades Clarence, NY
Emily Winter FR SOC Nursing North Collins, NY
Stuart Yates FR SWD Architecture Naples, NY
Annaliese Ziemann^ JR SOC Daignostic Medical Sonography Lancaster, NY