Athletic Department Hall of Fame
Check out the newly opened Shay Family Athletic Hall of Fame:
Photo Gallery * Video Tour of the Room * Press Release on Dedication
The Alfred State Athletic Hall of Fame was established in 1992.
Coaches, alumni, and former athletes may make nominations for the Athletic Hall of Fame. Criteria for selection shall be based primarily on athletic accomplishment, integrity, sportsmanship, character, and academic standing. Consideration shall be given to the individual’s and/or teams’ total contribution to the team or teams on which they played while attending Alfred State College. Non-athlete candidates are required to be affiliated with the Athletic Department for at least five years to be eligible.
Each year an 11-member committee meets and reviews the nominations. To be selected, a nominee must receive a majority of votes from the 11-person Hall of Fame Committee. Alfred State Hall of Fame By-Laws - updated February 2019.
If you would like to nominate someone for the Athletic Hall of Fame, fill out the NOMINATION FORM or contact Will Rollison at rollisw@alfredstate.edu or (607) 587-4563.
Check out our new Interactive Hall of Fame
Current Members of the Hall of Fame: Honored Teams since 2009
Class Year |
Inductee Name |
Sport(s) or Affiliation |
---|---|---|
2022 | Gina Boyd | Coach/Assistant Athletic Director |
2022 | Richard A. Harris | Track and Field |
2022 | Codera Jackson | Football |
2022 | Jason Lockner | Coach |
2022 | Tyree Parker | Football |
2022 | Patrick "Ice" Smart-El | Basketball |
2022 | Haley Witchella | Basketball |
2019 | Elaina Braun | Volleyball |
2019 | Briana Dorsey | Track & Field |
2019 | Frank Pavicich | Baseball |
2019 | Rod Streater | Football/Track & Field |
2019 | Nichole Tyler | Basketball/Softball |
2019 | Mary Huntington | Contributor |
2019 | Tom Kenney | Baseball Coach |
2016 | Gary Moore | Athlete & Coach |
2015 | James Wheeler | Wrestling |
2015 | Steve Douglas | Lacrosse |
2015 | Matt Hewitt | Football |
2015 | Brianne McMahon | Volleyball |
2015 | Jenni Jerome | Volleyball |
2014 | Peter Wuerslin | Skiing |
2014 | Tom Stapleton | Skiing |
2014 | Richard Zeitler | Wrestling |
2014 | James Burns | Wrestling |
2014 | Paul Eaton | Swimming |
2013 | Ashleigh Barnhart | Cross Country/Track & Field |
2013 | Jeff Fetzner | Baseball |
2013 | Candace Sonberg | Cross Country/Track & Field |
2013 | Glenn Patton | Swimming Coach |
2012 | Kathy Feldman | Coach/Athletic Director |
2012 | Larry Mulcahy | Basketball |
2012 | Jodie Corsi | Softball |
2012 | David Dominguez | Track & Field/Cross Country |
2012 | Kurt Dunn | Track & Field |
2011 | Ashley Vogl | Swimming |
2011 | Joe Greany | Baseball |
2011 | Matt Covert | Lacrosse |
2011 | Damian Rodriguez | Track & Field |
2011 | John Meade | Swimming |
2010 | Jody Alvarez Abrams | Soccer |
2010 | Alison Brotherton Boland | Softball |
2010 | Gaffel Hippolyte | Track & Field |
2010 | Kirt Zimniewicz | Baseball |
2009 | Eric Baker | Baseball |
2009 | Chris Gray | Football |
2009 | Tom Hirsch | Basketball |
2009 | Gary Redding | Cross Country/Track & Field |
2009 | Andy Coots | Cross Country/Track & Field |
2008 | Gerry Cox | Bowling |
2008 | Toni Darling Johnston | Softball/Basketball |
2008 | Joe Van Gorder | Baseball |
2007 | Michael Brown | Baseball |
2007 | Joseba Sarriegui | Cross Country/Track & Field |
2007 | Kathryn Stedman | Volleyball/Softball |
2006 | Dawn Reinhart Gardon | Soccer/Basketball/Softball |
2006 | LeRoy Collins | Football |
2006 | Eric Huber | Baseball |
2005 | Eric Hanson | Baseball |
2005 | Gordon Robeson | Basketball |
2005 | James Swartz | Swimming |
2003 | Tammy Dunlap | Track & Field |
2003 | Daniel J. Neverett | Vice President Student Affairs |
2002 | Robert Grogan | Director of Public Relations |
2002 | Colleen McAvan (Klei) | Basketball/Track |
2002 | Durry Palmatier (Lincalis) | Volleyball/Softball |
2001 | Michele L. Brown | Softball/Volleyball/Basketball |
2001 | Thomas O. Curle | Basketball Coach |
2001 | Charles V. Neal | Bowling/Golf/Wrestling |
2001 | David G. Redding | Cross Country/Track |
2000 | Michael G. Andrikut | Wrestling |
2000 | Timothy Burkhart | Basketball |
2000 | Kathy Jo Counts | Basketball/Track |
2000 | Edmond L. Harris | Basketball |
1999 | Barb Nelson Lorow | Basketball/Track |
1999 | Sheila McCann | Track & Field |
1999 | Dawn Eid Renfrew | Cross Country/Track |
1999 | Joseph K. Yaris | Basketball |
1998 | John Gorton Jr. | Bowling Founder |
1998 | Julie E. Ogden | Track & Field |
1998 | Bradley P. Rendell | Track/Cross Country |
1998 | Neil Suero | Soccer |
1997 | Stephen L. Babcock | Wrestling Coach |
1997 | Quentin T. Howe | Track & Field |
1997 | Janet R. Kisner | Basketball/Softball/Volleyball/Track |
1997 | Raymond Wilcox Jr. | Basketball |
1994 | George H. Granger | Rifle Coach |
1994 | James T. Hartley | Football/Baseball/Basketball |
1994 | Beth Saxton | Cross Country/Track & Field |
1994 | Faith K. Trotta | Softball Coach |
1993 | Kristine Castiglione | Track & Field |
1993 | Michael Fuller | Wrestling |
1993 | Arnie Westervelt | Basketball |
1992 | Richard J. Giedlin | Basketball Coach |
1992 | William S. Havens | Director of Athletics |
1992 | David H. Huntington | President |